40 Eastern Michigan University faculty members to receive University supported fellowships for research and creative activity

Lightbulb and idea icons coming out of a box

YPSILANTI --  Eastern Michigan University is awarding Faculty Research and Creative Activity Fellowships to 40 faculty members in 2022-23. The annual fellowships were approved June 16 by the University’s Board of Regents.

The fellowships are competitive awards given to faculty who submit meritorious research or special study proposals. The fellowships award up to 100 percent release time from teaching for one semester to help build a foundation for a faculty member’s future research or creative activities and as a base for future additional funding from other sources.

Unlike a sabbatical leave, the fellowship recipients are still expected to fulfill other contractual responsibilities, such as service to the University, during the released time.

The University Research and Sabbatical Leave Committee reviews the Faculty Research and Creative Activity Fellowship proposals and makes recommendations to the Provost and Executive Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs.

Listed below are the 40 awardees for 2022-23 Faculty Research and Creative Activity Fellowships:

  • Sadaf Ali (Communication, Media and Theatre Arts). "Inclusive Mentoring: Making Mindful Structural Changes to improve BIPOC Student Learning Experiences."
     
  • Amanda Allen (English Language and Literature). "Midcentury “Malt Shop Books” and the Role of Adult Nostalgia in Conservative Homeschooling of Teenage Girls."
     
  • Leslie Atzmon (Art and Design). "Dreamwork: The Art and Science of Fin de Siècle Fantasy Imagery."
     
  • Ashley Bavery (History and Philosophy). “Industrial Crescent: Muslim Migrants in Postwar America.”
     
  • Peter Bednekoff (Biology). "Do Florida Scrub-jays Watch Less for Predators When Their Neighbors Watch More?"
     
  • Peter Blackmer (Africology and African American Studies). "The Whole Nation Will Move: Grassroots Organizing in Harlem and the Advent of the Long, Hot Summers."
     
  • Minnie Bluhm (Health Sciences). "The Science of Health and Happiness in a Pandemic World."
     
  • Jin Bo (Psychology). "Understanding Hemispheric Lateralization on Motor Networks Using Electroencephalogram (EEG)."
     
  • Melanie Bond (Communication, Media and Theatre Arts). “Completing the Book Dressing Mary Queen of Scots: an Analysis of Her Wardrobe."
     
  • Howard Cass (Music and Dance). “Music Composition, Performance, and Recording of Eight Original Works to be Published by Freeplay Music.”
     
  • Jill Dieterle (History and Philosophy). "Food Knowledge."
     
  • Jessica Elton (Communication, Media and Theatre Arts). “The Experiences of Bereaved Adult Siblings: Communication, Social Support, and Coping."
     
  • Bradley Ensor (Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology). " Pre-Columbian Coastal Lifeways in Veracruz, Mexico."
     
  • Maria Luz Garcia (Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology). " Ethnographic Research in Ixil Maya Transnational Communities."
     
  • Sarah Ginsberg (Special Education). " Communication Sciences and Disorders SoTL Textbook."
     
  • Diane Guevara (Visual and Built Environments). "Virtual Reality During the COVID19 Shutdown of Interior Design Instruction."
     
  • Margaret Hanes (Biology). “Biogeography of the Hibiscus Tribe.”
     
  • Surabhi Jaiswal (Physics and Astronomy). “Developing a Low Temperature Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Lab for Undergraduate Research at EMU.”
     
  • Alicia Jones (Health Sciences). “Delivering a Dance Intervention for Individuals with Chronic Neurological Disorders.”
     
  • Melissa Jones (English Language and Literature). “Doing and Undoing Early Modern Pornography in the Twenty-First Century.”
     
  • Tareq Khan (Engineering Technology). “Towards an Automatic Gunshot Detection and Notification System using Deep Learning.”
     
  • Jeannette Kindred (Communication, Media and Theatre Arts). “Theoretical and Practical aspects of Nonviolent Communication (NVC).”
     
  • Allen Kurta (Biology). “Who am I?  Individual Identification of Free-ranging Bats Using a Biometric Indicator.”
     
  • Dyann Logwood (Women’s and Gender Studies). “Inclusive Mentoring: Making Mindful Structural Changes to Improve BIPOC Students Learning Experiences.”
     
  • Lois Mahoney (Accounting and Finance). “The Impact of COVID-19 on the Corporate Social Responsibility Behavior of Corporations.”
     
  • Laxmikant Manroop (Management). “Human Resource Management in Times of Crisis:  Strategies for a Post Covid-19 Workplace.”
     
  • Tricia McTague (Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology). “Labor Unions and Employee Ownership: A Qualitative Case Study of a Regional Supermarket Chain.”
     
  • Mary-Elizabeth Murphy (History and Philosophy). “From Negro Health Week to the New Deal: How Black Women's Health Activism Traveled from the Grassroots to the Government.”
     
  • Hitomi Oketani (World Languages). “Publication Preparation: Raising Children as Bilinguals and Multilinguals – An Introductory Reader for Parents and Teachers (tentative title) (Ed. Hitomi Oketani).”
     
  • Naomi Pitamber (Art and Design). “Conquering the Sacred: Architecture and the Subaltern in the Medieval Mediterranean (11th-15th centuries).”
     
  • Paul Price (Biology). “Redefining Fermentation Parameters in Natural Products Drug Discovery.”
     
  • Anushri Rawat (Management). “Does Bottom-Line Mentality Foster Counterproductive Work Behavior?”
     
  • Chris Reilly (Art and Design). “Exhibition of Artificial Intelligence Digital Textile Artwork.”
     
  • Gabriel Rudebusch (Chemistry). “Grinding out Potential Anti-microbial Molecules by Mechano-chemical Synthesis.”
     
  • Ken Saldanha (Social Work). “Climate Change, Hot Days, and Extreme Weather Events: Exploring the Impacts on Michigan’s Migrant Farmworkers.”
     
  • Joel Schoenhals (Music and Dance). “Recording Navajo Etudes for Piano by Connor Chee.”
     
  • Rita Shah (Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology). “Comparing Human Rights Principles for Incarcerated Individuals.”
     
  • Tsai-Shan Shen (Communication, Media and Theatre Arts). “Clearing Fog of Love: How Attachment Styles Affect Relational Behaviors.”
     
  • Pamela Stewart (Art and Design). “True and Different Places: Sacred Simulacra and Performed Topographies.”
     
  • Sarah Van Zoeren (Social Work). “A Seat at the Table:  The Impact of Inclusion on a College Campus.”

About Eastern Michigan University

Founded in 1849, Eastern is the second oldest public university in Michigan. It currently serves more than 15,000 students pursuing undergraduate, graduate, specialist, doctoral and certificate degrees in the arts, sciences and professions. In all, more than 300 majors, minors and concentrations are delivered through the University's Colleges of Arts and Sciences; Business; Education; Engineering and Technology; Health and Human Services; and its graduate school. National publications regularly recognize EMU for its excellence, diversity, and commitment to applied education. For more information about Eastern Michigan University, visit the University's website. To stay up-to-date on University news, activities and announcements, visit EMU Today.

June 16, 2022

Written by:
Walter Kraft

Contact:
Melissa Thrasher
mthrashe@emich.edu
734-487-4401